Antelopes Official Sponsor

Antelopes News · Individual accolades for our spring sports team


In Softball, we had 4 girls named to the All – Section team

  • Sarah Helfrich
  • Dominique Raught
  • Natalie Marshall
  • Maya Kozup

Baseball also had 2 All – Section honorees

  • Turner Grau as an Infielder and Pitcher
  • Jack Reed as an outfielder

In track

At the WPIAL Meet

Hunter Robinson took home 2 individual WPIAL Championships in the 200 meter dash and 400 meter dash, lowering her own school record in the 200 and coming within 0.02 of the all-time WPIAL record. Both times are #1 in the state for this year.

Hayden Robinson won herself an individual gold, winning the 100 meter dash, stealing the team record from Hunter by 0.01 seconds and running a PA #1 as well.

Hunter, Hayden, Harris Robinson and Jasmine Williams sprinted to gold medals by winning the 400 meter relay, lowering their own school record with the 3rd best time in the state.

Hunter, Hayden, Jasmine and Megan Wisniewski saved the best for last, as the crowd stood and watched in awe as they demolished the all-time WPIAL Championship meet record in the 1600 meter relay on their way to 1st place gold with a PA #1 time.  Their time of 3:50.99 is the 2nd fastest a WPIAL team has run ANYWHERE, EVER!

Megan, Jenna Gobrecht, Catherine Penrod and Anna Igims set the tone early in the day by running to 3rd place medals in the 3200 meter relay and smashing the school record by over 4 seconds with a time that is PA #8.

Not to be left out, the boys on the 1600 meter relay had to wait until the lights were turned on to get in on the medal-winning action.  Noah Clickett, Anthony Mundorf, Jacob Noethiger and Luke Wagner ran a season best by over 3 seconds and grabbed 3rd place medals, qualifying them for the State Meet.

 

 

At the PIAA State Meet

Hunter Robinson earned 2 gold medals in the 200 and 400 meter dashes a bronze medal for the 4X 100 relay and a 5th place finish in the 4 X400 relay.

Hayden Robinson earned 1 silver medal in the 100, a bronze medal for the 4X 100 relay and a 5th place finish by the 4 X400 relay.

Harris Robinson earned a bronze medal for the 4X 100 relay.

Catherine Penrod earned a bronze medal for the 4X 100 relay(alt) and a 5th place finish by the 4 X400 relay(alt).

Lauren Pfluger earned  a 5th place finish by the 4 X400 relay.

Congratulations to all our Student/Athletes for the much deserved recognition.